Meet Our Scholarship Recipients!
Teilhet scholarships help hundreds of young adults

Post

student recipients collage

The CFT has awarded more than $2.1 million in Raoul Teilhet Scholarships to 772 children or dependents of union members

The names of students who have been awarded scholarships in recent years are listed below, along with the parent or guardian who is the AFT/CFT member and their local union. Occasionally, both parents are proud members of our Federation. 

2022 Continuing College Students

  • Carly Diskin, daughter of Dawn Diskin, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges
  • Julian Fong, son of Diana You, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Diego Gonzalez-Lishman, son of Krista Lishman, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Mara Halpern, child of Philip Halpern and Mary Patterson, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Mia Hernandez, daughter of Gabriela Fuentes, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Jacqueline Kamei, daughter of Richard Kamei, Glendale College Guild
  • Marcelo Manriquez, son of Jorge and Karen Manriquez, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Ashley Mason, daughter of Caryn Mason, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Hana McAnally, daughter of Ikuko McAnally, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges
  • Kana McAnally, daughter of Ikuko McAnally, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges
  • Hali Muir, daughter of Burnne Yew, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Zoe Nauman, daughter of Lynn Baker-Nauman, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Adelina Rodriguez, daughter of Michelle Rodriguez, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges

2022 High School Seniors

  • Sage Bassi, daughter of Sile Bassi, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • River Burkart, daughter of Walter Kawamoto, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Maize Cline, daughter of Sarah Cline, Berkeley Federation of Teachers 
  • Violet Emerson, daughter of Alyssa Emerson, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers   
  • Ethan Garrett, son of David Garrett, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges    
  • John Healy, son of Catherine Healy, San Rafael Federation of Teachers
  • Ava Manier, daughter of David and Jennifer Manier, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Danika Marlatt, daughter of Monica Marlatt, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees
  • Nicholas Mibach, son of Arlene Monroy, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers 
  • Zachary Tyler Monighetti, son of Jamie Monighetti, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Carlie Paskett, daughter of Bridget Paskett, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Bennett Richards, son of Susan Richards, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Meredith Richards, daughter of Susan Richards, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Alexander Joseph Rodriguez, son of Rosa C. Castellanos, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees         
  • Lindsay Scales, daughter of Lynn Scales, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers
  • Shannon Scales, daughter of Lynn Scales, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers
  • Lucia Umeki-Martinez, child of Maria Martinez, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Nineveh Winton, daughter of Matthew Winton, San Rafael Federation of Teachers

2021 Continuing College Students

  • Imani Bell, son of Elise Bell, Peralta Federation of Teachers
  • Ariel Bronstein, daughter of Valerie Bronstein-Connors, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Vian De La Torre, daughter of Vivien De La Torre, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
  • Julia Fernandez, daughter of Ralph Fernandez, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Christine Ha, daughter of Frances Ha, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Hannah Harvey, child of Tracy Tennenhouse, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Ella Hedekin, daughter of Anne Hedekin, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges
  • Madison Logan, daughter of Kelly Logan, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Christa McLellan, daughter of Billieanne McLellan, Palomar Faculty Federation
  • Felicia Mitchell, daughter of Rachel Mitchell, Cabrillo College Federation of Teachers
  • Emily Murphy, daughter of Jennifer Yossa, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Ryan Murphy, son of Jennifer Yossa, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Noah Valenzuela, son of Philemon Bakit, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges

2021 High School Seniors

  • Caetano Abramson Ward, son of Megan Abramson Ward, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Jordan Burkart, daughter of Tamara Cheshire and Walter Kawamoto, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Stephen Espinoza, son of Esther Espinoza, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Rylee Hickey, daughter of Tiffiny Hickey, Palomar Council of Classified Employees
  • Julian Mancillas, son of Ruben Mancillas, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Taylee Martinez, daughter of Chantal Martinez, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Matias Mena, son of Paul Mena, UC-AFT
  • Isabella Ramirez, daughter of Liana Ramirez, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Dante Ruberto, son of Matthew Goldstein and Laura Ruberto, Peralta Federation of Teachers
  • Layla Ruiz, daughter of Edith Ruiz, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Elsa Simenstad, daughter of Christopher Simenstad, San Rafael Federation of Teachers
  • Rachel Stevenson, daughter of Jacquelyn Stevenson, Gilroy Federation of Paraeducators
  • Selma Sukkary, daughter of Tamir Sukkary, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Owen Tai, son of Shirley Tai, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Gavin Townes, son of Michelle Townes, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Dillon Walia, son of Katina Walia, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers

2020 Continuing College Students

  • Bryce Brewer, son of Lucy Capuano and Scott Brewer, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Zarah Bronstein, daughter of Valerie Bronstein, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Laura Fernandez, daughter of Ralph Fernandez, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Imran Ghasemiyeh, son of Soraya Ghasemiyeh, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Jonathan Hickey, son of Tiffiny Hickey, Palomar College Council of Classified Employees
  • Jaycee Jacobson, daughter of Tania and Daniel Jacobson, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Ashley McClung, daughter of Beth McClung, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Erica Medhurst, daughter of Mechelle Medhurst, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Christian Mibach, son of Arlene Monroy, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Maxwell Pepperdine, son of Anthony Pepperdine, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Yuliana Rocio, daughter of Ana Chavez, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Cole Spooner, son of Paul Spooner, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Makayla Walia, daughter of Katina Walia, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Angie Wu, daughter of Jenchi Wu, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers

2020 High School Seniors

  • Annika Arroyo, daughter of Marylinda Arroyo, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Drina Canjura-Kaufmann, daughter of Nancy Kaufmann, United Educators of San Francisco-Retiree Chapter
  • Naomi DeClerck, child of Tania and Sebastien DeClerck, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Julia Finnecy, daughter of Timothy Finnecy, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Diamond Hatten, daughter of Felecia and Jeffrey Hatten, Compton Federation of Teachers
  • Morgan McIntyre, daughter of Cory and Diane McIntyre, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Daisy Navarrete, daughter of Rosa Navarrete, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Liana Ostojic-Gibson, daughter of Radica Ostojic-Portello, United Professors of Marin
  • Samantha Rapp, daughter of Kevin Rapp, Novato Federation of Teachers
  • Matteo Rivas, son of Carlos Patino, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Miguel Sanchez, son of Javier Sanchez, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
  • Trinity Smet, daughter of Robert Smet, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Makenna Soliz, daughter of David Soliz, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Louis Tonkovich, child of Andrew Tonkovich, UC-AFT Irvine
  • Nathan Villalpando, son of Elizabeth Villalpando, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Adrian Vizcarra, son of Patricia Vizcarra, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Sophia Waxman, daughter of Robyn Waxman and William Miller, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers

2019 Continuing College Students

  • Hannah Beachboard, daughter of Sara Claycamp, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Vrej Davtian, son of Anna Davtian, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Hannah Ezell, daughter of Jennifer Ezell, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Mason Gatz, son of Thomas Gatz, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Omar Hernandez, son of Gabriela Fuentes, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Amos Karlsen, son of Jeffrey Karlsen, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Emily Molstad, daughter of Amy Molstad, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
  • Danielle Pechthalt, daughter of Joshua Pechthalt, United Teachers Los Angeles-Retiree Chapter
  • Emily Phelps, daughter of Margaret Phelps, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Rachael Ryan, daughter of Kristine Ryan, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Monica Saltz, daughter of Gloria Saltz, Palomar College Council of Classified Employees
  • Tyler Thorne, son of Kathleen Thorne, Santa Paula Federation of Teachers

2019 High School Seniors

  • Hassan Alexander, son of Paul Alexander, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges
  • Makayla Bernard, daughter of Angela Barnard, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Logan Blanco, son of Thomas Blanco, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Jonathan Brown, son of Cynthia Gustafson-Brown, UC-AFT San Diego
  • Harrison Chou, son of Hsuan-Ya Chen, San Jose/Evergreen Federation of Teachers
  • Owen Emerson, son of Alyssa Emerson, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Haley Fowler, daughter of Lisa Fowler, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Sophia Fried, daughter of Colleen Fried, Novato Federation of Teachers
  • Janae Gilford, daughter of Spencer Gilford, Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers
  • Karly Kovach, daughter of Stephanie Ann Kovach, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Madelyn Law, daughter of Lisa Roberts-Law, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Jessica Lee, daughter of Mike Lee, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Sasha Levy, daughter of Barney T. Levy, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Vanessa Luna, daughter of Pamela Kennedy-Luna, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Cristina McCarthy, daughter of Madtilda Merello, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Danan Pacheco, son of Nancy Pecheco, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Charles Parkinson, son of Luisa V. Parkinson, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Abigail Pugh, daughter of Robin Pugh, San Francisco Community College Federation of Teachers
  • Samuel Ricci, son of Natalie Ricci, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Ariana Rodriguez, daughter of Rosa Castellanos, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Rachel Sowyrda, daughter of Donald Sowyrda, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Kevin Tai, son of Shirley Tai, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Alec West, son of James West, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Marina Zellers, daughter of Juliana Zellers, Lompoc Federation of Teachers

2018 Continuing College Students

  • Kaitlyn Bales, daughter of Kathleen Bales, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Aidan Fike, son of Barry Fike, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Sophia Hagen, daughter of Mary and Paul Hagen, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Vanessa Hernandez, daughter of Joanne Lichtenberg, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Elena Neale-Sacks, daughter of Jennifer Neale, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Kyle Tripp, son of Felicia Tripp, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Marina Vinuela Yodar, daughter of Amparo Yodar, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 

2018 High School Seniors

  • Dana Adcock, daughter of Majory Ann Adcock, Palomar College Council of Classified Employees
  • Abdulla Alexander, son of Paul Alexander, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges
  • Kristin Bales, daughter of Kathleen Bales, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Charlotte Chan, daughter of Simon Chan and Lilian Chow, Peralta Federation of Teachers
  • Jocelin Chen, daughter of Shao Zhen Yao, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Rachel Dangl, daughter of Sherrilynne Dangle, Newport Mesa Federation of Teachers
  • Hannah Decew, daughter of Pamela Decew Jurach and Jeffrey P. Jurach, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Xavier Espinoza, son of Kathleen O’Brien, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Elizabeth Finnecy, daughter of Timothy Finnecy, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Madisen Fong, daughter of Diana You, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Nathan Green, son of Paul Green, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Rachel Grennan, daughter of John Grennan, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Helen Hedrick, daughter of Jennifer Lynn, UC-AFT Santa Cruz
  • Mary Hensley, daughter of Sena Hensley, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • William Marlatt, son of Monica Marlatt, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees
  • Abigail Massar, daughter of Roxanne Massar, Santa Paula Federation of Teachers
  • Lauren Maurer, daughter of Lori Maurer, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers
  • Danielle Morgan, daughter of Claudia Terrones, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Sofia Natividad, daughter of Kristina Carter, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Micah Rea, daughter of Donald Rea, Jr., Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Cameron Riefe, son of Diana Lee, United Teachers Los Angeles
  • Aaron Sanchez, son of Raul Sanchez, Coast Federation of Classified Employees
  • Jasmine Thompson, daughter of William Thompson, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Casey Tripp, son of Felicia Tripp, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Viana Valverde, daughter of Carlos Valverde, Culver City Federation of Teachers

2017 Continuing College Students

  • Holden Arquilevich, son of Gabriel Arquilevich, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Deveena Banerjee, daughter of Deboleena Roy, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Andrew Finnecy, son of Timothy J. Finnecy, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Jessie Loucks, daughter of Stuart Loucks, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Madeline Marlatt, daughter of Monica Marlatt, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees
  • Madeline Pease, daughter of Dyan Pease, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Madulan Pyles, daughter of Cathy Pyles, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
  • Hannah Sturhann, daughter of Monica Sturhann, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Erika Wang, daughter of Christy Zheng, United Educators of San Francisco

2017 High School Students

  • Irianna Agnew, daughter of Marisa Alviar-Agnew, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Rylee Arnott, daughter of Michele Arnott, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Cuauhtemoc Collazo-Muñoz, son of Antonia Collazo, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Hannah Davis, daughter of Hilary Davis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Nathan Fillingim-Selk, son of Jeff and Cherene Fillingim-Selk, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Amanda Fowler, daughter of Lisa Fowler, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Valerie Laufer, daughter of Alice Laufer, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Kristen Lee, daughter of Michael Lee, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Christina Li, daughter of Dejun Li, Cerritos College Faculty Federation
  • Daphne Lun, daughter of Monica Lun, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Alma Moreno, daughter of Daniel Moreno, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Eva Polanco Gruszynski, daughter of Victoria Doll-Polanco, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Kyle Reif, son of Mitch Reif and Leslie Laurence, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Anna Repetto, daughter of Deanne Repetto, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Devin Romines, son of Terrie Romines, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Rachel Sjostedt, daughter of Ronald Sjostedt, Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers
  • Arden Tanner, daughter of William D. Tanner, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Elena Torres-Pepito, daughter of Gabriel S. Torres, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Benjamin Tucker, son of Tiffany Tucker, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Bryan Wintermantel, son of Ann Statler Wintermantel, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Natalie Wright, daughter of Suzanne Wright, Berkeley Federation of Teachers

2016 Continuing College Students

  • Matthew Briggs, son of Joshua Briggs, AFT Part-Time Faculty United
  • Kaitlin Campbell, daughter of Janna Campbell, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Jacob Hagen, son of Paul and Mary Hagen, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Talya Klinger, daughter of Alisa Klinger, United Professors of Marin
  • Delaney Malta, son of Judith Malta, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Max Lopez, son of Leslie Lopez, UC-AFT Santa Cruz
  • JoeAnna McDonald, daughter of Patrick McDonald, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Tristan Moore, daughter of Felicity Moore, Carpinteria Association of United School Employees
  • Sidney Pidgeon, daughter of Diane Pidgeon, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Maurice Roberson, son of Maisha Jones, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
  • Mitchell Sturhann, son of Monica Sturhann, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Amanda Visco, daughter of Darlene Renee Richarte, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
  • Damaya Wallace, daughter of Michele Whiting, El Camino Classified Employees
  • Yi Yan, son of Xiao Wang, UC-AFT San Diego
  • Alejandra Zelaya, daughter of Elizabeth Zelaya, Poway Federation of Teachers

2016 High School Students

  • Kim Adam, daughter of Monika Adam, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees 
  • Henry Agnew, son of Marisa Alviar-Agnew, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers 
  • Makena Blanco, daughter of Thomas Blanco, Lompoc Federation of Teachers 
  • Gema Collazo-Muñoz, daughter of Antonia Collazo, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 
  • Aliyah Flores, daughter of Debra Flores, Lompoc Federation of Teachers 
  • Katie Gallagher, daughter of Kevin Gallagher, Evergreen Federation of Teachers 
  • Jack Fong Gougoutas, son of Anne Gougoutas, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers 
  • Melissa Grennan, daughter of John Grennan, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Maya Haruyama, daughter of Akemi Hamai, Berkeley Federation of Teachers 
  • Margaret Hedrick, daughter of Charles Hedrick, Jr. and Jennifer Lynn, UC-AFT Santa Cruz 
  • Tanar Hernandez-Wroblewski, son of David Wroblewski, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
  • Leroy Jackson, son of Rayne Lardie, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers 
  • Holden Kenedy, son of Donald Kenedy, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers 
  • Charlotte Lenz, daughter of Kristen Lenz, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 
  • Aliah McCord, daughter of Shannon McCord, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 
  • Melinda McMonigle, daughter of Catherine McMonigle, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers 
  • Flora Namala, daughter of Solomon Namala, Cerritos College Faculty Federation 
  • Sienna Pallesen, daughter of Leif Pallesen, San Jose/Evergreen Federation of Teachers 
  • Mariela Pizarro, daughter of Ruben Pizarro, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers 
  • Rachel Posteraro, daughter of Jay and Lisa Posteraro, Poway Federation of Teachers 
  • Melissa Rosales, daughter of Susan Rosales, Culver City Federation of Teachers 
  • Samantha Soliz, daughter of David Soliz, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
  • Victoria Solkovits, daughter of Lucia Arias and Gregg Solkovits, United Teachers Los Angeles 
  • Daniel Tchiprout, son of Alain and Sandra Tchiprout, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
  • Summer Solstice Thomas, daughter of Mark Thomas, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 

2015 Continuing College Students

  • Kyra Bowser, daughter of Carol Kuefner Bowser, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Samantha Carroll, daughter of Michelle Carroll, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Robert Durazzo, son of Margaret (Peg) Scott, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Emily Gallagher, daughter of Kevin Gallagher, Evergreen Federation of Teachers
  • Leo Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein, UC-AFT Davis
  • Providencia Gonzalez, daughter of Maria F. Limon de Gonzalez, Palomar Council of Classified Employees 
  • Katharina Sakamoto-Steidl, daughter of Daphne Sakamoto, Pajaro Valley Federation 
of Teachers 
  • Alejandro Santana, daughter of Rebeca Mauleón-Santana, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers 
  • Julie Voorhes, daughter of Gail Voorhes, Palomar Faculty Federation 

2015 High School Students

  • Zarahi Alcantar, daughter of Juan Alcantar, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Taylor Binney, daughter of Anna Binney, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Chris Chan, son of Simon Ying-Yin Chan and Lilian Chow, Peralta Federation of Teachers
  • Ayush Chapagain, son of Yogendra Chapagain, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Rachel Connally, daughter of Daniel Connally, UC-AFT Santa Barbara
  • Jose David Garay, son of Jose Garay, United Teachers Los Angeles
  • Kenisha Johnson, daughter of Jeanie Wallace, Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers
  • Jessica Lee, daughter of Jade Lau, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Dawson Lewis, son of Howard Lewis, Los Rios Federation of Teachers
  • Sydney Leung-Thomas, daughter of Maggie Leung, Morgan Hill Federation of Teachers
  • Madison MacLeod, daughter of Devon MacLeod, Galt Federation of Classified and Certificated Employees
  • Jacob Madden, son of Robin Madden, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Kenneth Malunay, son of Geraldine Malunay, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Charlotte Mitchell, daughter of Daisy Martin, UC-AFT Santa Cruz
  • Mayra Muñoz-Garcia, daughter of Antonia Collazo, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Jessica Ninberg, daughter of Ann Ninberg, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Nico Pacheco, son of Nancy Pacheco, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Julius Page, son of Shirley Page, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
  • Tyler Perkins, son of Susan Perkins, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Olivia Philyaw, daughter of Jennifer Philyaw, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Zoey Reif, daughter of Mitch Reif, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Rylie Sanders, daughter of Susan Yates, State Center Federation of Teachers
  • Sydney Townes, daughter of Michelle Townes, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Kathleen Wear, daughter of Nancy Wear, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Michael Wintermantel, son of Ann Statler Wintermantel, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Cameron Wrout, son of Jeffrey Wrout, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees

2014 Continuing College Students

  • Kelly Daulton, son of Anna Maria Daulton, Gilroy Federation of Paraeducators
  • Jessica Fenley, daughter of Patrick Fenley, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
  • Courtney Hernandez, daughter of Lynne Glickstein-Hernandez, AFT Part-Time Faculty Federation
  • Chrissa Karagiannis, daughter of Mary Karagiannis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • John Kazanjian, son of Wendy Coffelt and Phillip Kazanjian, Glendale College Guild
  • Allison Molstad, daughter of Amy Molstad, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
  • Kathryn Oertel, daughter of Thomas Oertel, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges

2014 High School Seniors

  • Noelle Alaimo, daughter of Gail Alaimo, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Hailey Baker, daughter of Randy Baker, San Rafael Federation of Teachers
  • Eric Casteñeda, son of Federico Castañeda, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Katelynne Dangl, daughter of Sherrilyne Dangl, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
  • Emil De Guzman, son of Magdelena De Guzman, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Emily Flores, daughter of Joel Flores, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
  • Danna Friedman, daughter of Debra Leiter-Weldy, Carpinteria Federation of Teachers
  • Kyle Huizinga, son of Erin Huizinga, Oxnard Federation of Teachers
  • Shyla Jackson, daughter of Rayne Lardie, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers
  • Charitey Lee, daughter of Anastasia Lee, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Miguelina Manriquez, daughter of Jorge and Karen Manriquez, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Jamie McCain, daughter of Mikyong-Hannah Cho McCain, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
  • Harrison McDonough, son of Shane McDonough, Salinas Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Madalyn McDougall, daughter of Catherine McDougall, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Vikram Melkote, son of Neeta Sharma, Peralta Federation of Teachers 
  • Samantha Muñoz, daughter of Jacqueline Muñoz, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Caitlin Naasz, daughter of Harlow Naasz, Newport-Mesa Federation of Teachers
  • Enya O’Kane, daughter of Yvonne O’Kane, Ventura County Federation of School Employees
  • Raphael Palefsky-Smith, son of Leslie Smith, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Emily Seckington, daughter of Kathleen Seckington, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Michael Wagenveld, son of Mike Wagenveld, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Christopher Szarek, son of Bruce Hubschmitt, Poway Federation of Teachers

2013 Continuing College Students

  • Simone Aldredge, daughter of Teresa Aldredge, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Mariana Allis, daughter of Maria Allis, United Professors of Marin
  • Chelsea Beyries, daughter of Viona Epperson-Beyries, United Professors of Marin
  • Julia Cratty, daughter of Pamela Goolsby Cratty, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
  • Hannah Daniels, daughter of Laura Daniels, AFT College Guild
  • Jacy Eickemeyer, daughter of James Eickemeyer, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Reavey Fike, daughter of Barry Fike, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Isaac Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein, UC-AFT Davis
  • Joia Hansen, son of Claudine Desiree, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Andrew Juhasz, son of Nita Juhasz, Early Childhood Federation of Teachers
  • John Kazanjian, son of Phillip and Wendy Kazanjian, Glendale College Guild
  • Samuel May, son of Alexander and Virginia May, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Elizabeth Pyle, daughter of Robert Pyle, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Jennifer Reynolds, daughter of Linda Reynolds, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Angelica Rodriguez, daughter of Irma Rodriguez, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Jack Sehres, son of William Sehres, United Teachers Los Angeles
  • Yannis Tsagarakis, son of Barbara Tsagarakis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers

2013 High School Seniors

  • Simone Aldredge, daughter of Teresa Aldredge, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Mariana Allis, daughter of Maria Allis, United Professors of Marin
  • Chelsea Beyries, daughter of Viona Epperson-Beyries, United Professors of Marin
  • Julia Cratty, daughter of Pamela Goolsby Cratty, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
  • Hannah Daniels, daughter of Laura Daniels, AFT College Guild
  • Jacy Eickemeyer, daughter of James Eickemeyer, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Reavey Fike, daughter of Barry Fike, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Isaac Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein, UC-AFT Davis
  • Joia Hansen, son of Claudine Desiree, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Andrew Juhasz, son of Nita Juhasz, Early Childhood Federation of Teachers
  • John Kazanjian, son of Phillip and Wendy Kazanjian, Glendale College Guild
  • Samuel May, son of Alexander and Virginia May, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Elizabeth Pyle, daughter of Robert Pyle, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Jennifer Reynolds, daughter of Linda Reynolds, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Angelica Rodriguez, daughter of Irma Rodriguez, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Jack Sehres, son of William Sehres, United Teachers Los Angeles
  • Yannis Tsagarakis, son of Barbara Tsagarakis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Mona Abutouk, daughter of Fatima Abutouk, United Teachers Los Angeles 
  • Robert Adelson, son of Evan Adelson, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
  • Natalie Andersen, daughter of Allen Andersen, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
  • Rio Barrere-Cain, daughter of Crispin Barrere and Martha Cain, Berkeley Federation of Teachers 
  • Tara Clark, daughter of Ellen Clark, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals 
  • Shane Gillespie, son of Steven Gillespie, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
  • Michael Helson, son of Kathryn Helson, Poway Federation of Teachers 
  • Kolter Knapp, son of Rand Knapp, Poway Federation of Teachers 
  • Grace Kumaishi, daughter of Stuart Kumaishi, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers 
  • Robert Lopez, son of Susan Carrasco, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
  • Sierra MacLeod, daughter of Devon MacLeod, Galt Federation of Certificated and Classified Employees 
  • Zack Maddren, son of Chauncey and Cyndi Maddren, AFT College Staff Guild 
  • Saige Manier, daughter of David and Jennifer Manier, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers 
  • Graham McAlpine, son of Kathy McAlpine, Ojai Federation of Teachers 
  • Hannah McCrory, daughter of Eileen McCrory, AFT Guild, San Diego and Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community Colleges 
  • Kelsey McDonald, daughter of Susan McDonald, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees 
  • Sienna Mok-Reader, daughter of YingPing Lily Mok, United Educators of San Francisco 
  • Lacey Mortensen, daughter of Heidi Mortensen, Novato Federation of Teachers 
  • Oksana Moscoso, daughter of Glenda Moscoso, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers 
  • Katherine Phillips, daughter of David Phillips, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers 
  • Katherine Shelby, daughter of Chris Shelby, AFT Part-Time Faculty Federation, Victorville 
  • Paul Smith III, son of Lorraine Smith, State Center Federation of Teachers 
  • Angela Tsagarakis, daughter of Sophia Tsagarakis, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers

2012 Continuing College Students

  • Sabrina Bedell, daughter of Janna Bedell, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Sven Beer, son of Barbara Bonander, United Professors of Marin
  • Jennifer Biancalana, daughter of Paula Biancalana, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
  • Tara Funk, daughter of Wendy Funk, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
  • Dustin Goerlitz, son of Laura Goerlitz, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
  • Keith Goerlitz, son of Laura Goerlitz, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
  • Belen Herrera, daughter of Beatriz Herrera, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Conner Lachenbruch, son of Cathy Carr, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Daniel Rykert, son of Matthias Rykert, United Teachers Los Angeles
  • Chad Thompson, son of Wendy Thompson, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers

2012 High School Seniors

  • Brittany Carter, daughter of Lorraine Carter, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Christopher Coleman, son of James Coleman, United Teachers of Los Angeles
  • Sinead Coleman, daughter of James Coleman, United Teachers of Los Angeles
  • Michael Dekovich, son of Eugenia Sumnik-Levins, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
  • Breanna Duncan, daughter of Gray and Janis Duncan, Ojai Federation of Teachers
  • Cami Eickemeyer, daughter of James Eickemeyer, Cuesta College Federation of Teachers
  • Andrew Emard, son of Paulette Emard, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Lawrence Huang, son of Ansha Qian, El Camino College Federation of Teachers
  • Julia Maier, daughter of Mark Maier, Glendale College Guild
  • Joshua McCoy, son of Ilo McCoy, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Keith Olguin, son of Francisca Wentworth, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
  • Sarah Palmer, daughter of Richard Palmer, State Center Federation of Teachers
  • Evan Reid, son of John and Terry Reid, Victor Valley Part-Time Faculty United
  • Sarah Seniuk, daughter of Vicki Fabbri, Cabrillo College Federation of Teachers
  • Lily Skeel, daughter of Brian Skeel, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Lauren Stewart, daughter of Robin Stewart, Gilroy Federation of Teachers and Paraprofessionals
  • Charity Walden, daughter of Carla Walden, Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers
  • Brian Webb Almanza, son of Jeri Webb, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Katelynn Wiley, daughter of Peggy Wiley, Petaluma Federation of Teachers

2011 Continuing College Students

  • Zoe Altenberg, daughter of Edward D. Altenberg, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Allen Colborn, son of Isaline Colborn, Ojai Federation of Teachers
  • Melody Dahlgren, daughter of Susan Dahlgren, Santa Cruz Council of Classified Employees
  • Alexandria Fredsholm, daughter of Katherine Wallace, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Natalie Girshman, daughter of Helen Ogilvie, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
  • Clara Hartman, daughter of Miriam Kaplan, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Glynis Kincaid, daughter of Shelly Kincaid, Petaluma Federation of Teachers
  • Mark Lutgen, son of Daniel and Jayne Lutgen, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Gabriel Michaels, son of Stacy Michaels, United Teachers of Los Angeles
  • Marika Miner, daughter Tom Miner, Los Rios College Federation of Teachers
  • Khalif Moore-Stevenson, son of Chanita Stevenson, Berkeley Council of Classified Employees
  • Alyssa Neumann, daughter of Genevieve Neumann, Galt Federation of Certificated and Classified Employees
  • Nicholas Perkins, son of Magda Noffal-Perkins, Ojai Federation of Teachers
  • Alyssa Petersen, daughter of Lorri Petersen, Evergreen Federation of Teachers
  • Alexi Pyles, daughter of Cathy Pyles, Los Angeles College Faculty Guild
  • Isabel Reeder, daughter of Marla Burg, Ventura County Federation of College Teachers
  • Emily Schefke, daughter of Judith Schefke, United Teachers of Los Angeles
  • Janae Stewart, daughter of Beverly Stewart, San Jose/Evergreen Faculty Association
  • Camille Stout, daughter of Lori Stout, Carpinteria Association of United School Employees
  • Lev Tauz, son of Elena Tauz, AFT College Staff Guild-Los Angeles
  • Megan Veach, daughter of Robert Veach, North Monterey Federation of Teachers
  • Kortney Whaley, daughter of Jody Whaley, Santa Paula Federation of High School Teachers
  • Tanner Wrout, son of Jeffrey and Lori Wrout, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees

2011 High School Seniors

  • Kiley Aldridge, daughter of Diana Aldridge, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Taylor Brown, daughter of Lee Brown Jr., State Center Federation of Teachers
  • Tucker Chopp, son of Jay Chopp, Rescue Union Federation of Teachers
  • Noah Connally, son of Daniel Connally, UC-AFT Santa Barbara
  • Shawna Gillespie, daughter of Sharon Gillespie, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Gabriel Gonzales, son of Christa Gonzales, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Thomas Kilkenny, son of Sherri Ann Kilkenny, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • Jenna King, daughter of Dennis and Beth King, Oxnard Federation of Teachers and School Employees
  • Aaron Kirschen, son of Barry Kirschen, Greater Santa Cruz Federation of Teachers
  • David Knight, son of Thomas Knight, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Kai Kopecky, son of Christine Kopecky, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Kristen Kumagai, daughter of Jeanne Kumagai, ABC Federation of Teachers
  • Megan Liska, daughter of Mark and Donna Liska, Poway Federation of Teachers
  • Anand Lodha, son of Madhu Lodha, Cabrillo College Federation of Teachers
  • Zoe Lulla, daughter of Danny Lulla, Gold Trail Federation of Educators
  • Shamik Mascharak, son of Nandini Bhattacharya, Faculty of UC Santa Cruz
  • Emily Morrison, daughter of David Morrison, United Educators of San Francisco
  • Grace Nelson-Barer, daughter of Deborah Barer, Berkeley Federation of Teachers
  • Cecilia Peña-Govea, daughter of Susan Peña, Jefferson AFT Federation of Teachers
  • Kaitlyn Phillips, daughter of Tracy Phillips, Lompoc Federation of Teachers
  • Sarah Ruderman, daughter of Ann McMurdo, Peralta Federation of Teachers
  • Crystal Scherr, daughter of Mildred Scherr, Berkeley Council of Classified Employees
  • Nicole Seymour, daughter of Elena Urbina, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Rene Siqueiros, son of Lynne Siqueiros, Pajaro Valley Federation of Teachers
  • Mary Smith, daughter of Lorraine Smith, State Center Federation of Teachers